Iceland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Reykjavík

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Reykjavík. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Reykjavík with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,2833,904
ShkoderAlbania 3,5832,227
SkikdaAlgeria 3,5852,228
SaltaArgentina 10,5916,581
San AntonioArgentina 12,2657,622
San LuisArgentina 11,5077,151
San RafaelArgentina 11,7067,274
Santa RosaArgentina 11,7977,331
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,8656,751
SarmientoArgentina 12,8778,002
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,62510,331
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,61610,325
SalzburgAustria 2,7701,722
SakiAzerbaijan 4,9763,092
SalyanAzerbaijan 5,2133,239
SamaxiAzerbaijan 5,1003,169
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 2,8111,747
SaveBenin 6,5294,057
Santa CruzBolivia 9,7706,071
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,3702,094
SalvadorBrazil 8,6955,403
Santa MariaBrazil 10,7986,710
SantaremBrazil 7,8754,894
SantosBrazil 10,0206,226
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,8406,115
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,2595,132
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,9994,971
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,5646,564
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,6886,641
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,7966,087
Sao LuisBrazil 7,6404,747
Sao MateusBrazil 9,3405,804
Săo PauloBrazil 9,9786,200
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,7756,075
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,0345,614
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,4385,243
SerrinhaBrazil 8,5485,312
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,4945,900
SobralBrazil 7,6964,782
SoureBrazil 7,5344,681
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,5725,327
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,2036,962
SurubimBrazil 8,0865,025
SadovoBulgaria 3,8272,378
SandanskiBulgaria 3,8042,364
SofiaBulgaria 3,7072,304
SiemreapCambodia 10,2626,377
Sable Island, NsCanada 3,2652,029
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 5,1663,210
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 3,4052,116
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 5,6483,510
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,5771,601
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,2051,992
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 4,7492,951
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 4,1972,608
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 2,6711,660
Scott, SkCanada 4,8242,998
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,0011,865
Shearwater, NsCanada 3,3572,086
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 3,6692,280
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,3812,722
Simcoe, OnCanada 4,3092,677
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 4,2452,638
Slave Lake, AbCanada 4,8202,995
Smithers, BcCanada 5,3363,316
Stephenville, NfCanada 2,7841,730
Summerside, PeCanada 3,2101,995
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 4,9543,078
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 4,9593,082
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,0621,903
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,9882,478
SalCape Verde 5,2703,275
SantiagoChile 11,6647,248
SewellChile 11,7147,279
ShanghaiChina 8,9385,554
ShantouChina 9,6445,993
ShenyangChina 7,8594,884
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,3154,546
Simon BolivarColombia 7,1384,436
San JoseCosta Rica 7,6904,779
SibenikCroatia 3,2702,032
SplitCroatia 3,3152,060
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,2391,391
StudsgĺrdDenmark 1,9021,182
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,1383,814
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,1883,845
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,1253,806
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,1353,812
SamanaDominican Republic 6,1073,795
San CristobalDominican Republic 6,2093,858
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,1633,830
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 6,2243,868
San JuanDominican Republic 6,2263,869
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,1593,827
SanchezDominican Republic 6,1193,802
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,1393,815
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,1633,830
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 6,2093,858
San GabrielEcuador 8,3725,202
SalloumEgypt 4,8523,015
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,0963,166
SohagEgypt 5,6333,501
St. KatrineEgypt 5,5323,438
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,5454,689
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,2508,234
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,1861,359
StrasbourgFrance 2,4711,536
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,1174,422
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,0074,354
SukhumiGeorgia 4,5062,800
SchleswigGermany 2,0481,272
StuttgartGermany 2,5171,564
SamosGreece 4,3322,692
Skiros IslandGreece 4,1012,549
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,4182,746
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 1,350839
SiguiriGuinea 5,9443,694
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,4194,610
SzegedHungary 3,2302,007
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,9811,852
SagarIndia 8,1325,054
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,9494,318
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,0228,092
SemnanIran 5,7993,604
ShahroudIran 5,7953,601
ShirazIran 6,3363,937
ShannonIreland 1,473915
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,9261,818
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,4632,152
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,7482,329
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,9861,856
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,2592,025
Scuro MountainItaly 3,7112,306
SigonellaItaly 3,8372,385
SassandraIvory Coast 6,7024,165
SagaJapan 8,9135,539
SaigoJapan 8,6485,374
SakaiJapan 8,7185,418
SakataJapan 8,4455,248
SapporoJapan 8,0054,974
SaseboJapan 8,9135,539
SendaiJapan 8,5295,300
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,0235,607
ShimonosekiJapan 8,8515,500
ShinjoJapan 8,4685,262
ShionomisakiJapan 8,9885,585
ShirakawaJapan 8,6465,372
ShizuokaJapan 8,8595,505
SumotoJapan 8,8785,517
SuttsuJapan 8,0224,985
SuwaJapan 8,7385,430
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 11,9477,424
SavannakhetLaos 9,9616,190
SiauliaiLithuania 2,6051,619
SiluteLithuania 2,5561,588
SkopjeMacedonia 3,6912,294
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,5936,583
SalimaMalawi 9,8796,139
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,5507,177
SibuMalaysia 11,7147,279
SanMali 5,8013,605
SegouMali 5,7713,586
SikassoMali 6,0043,731
St. BrandonMauritius 11,2456,988
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 7,5854,713
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,9464,317
SainshandMongolia 7,1884,467
SafiMorocco 3,6492,267
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,9542,457
SittweMyanmar 9,1255,671
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,05910,600
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,558968
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 1,9911,237
SaiqOman 7,2084,479
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,6304,741
SurOman 7,3494,567
SialkotPakistan 7,0894,405
SibbiPakistan 7,0684,392
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,5526,557
San Juan De MarconaPeru 9,9256,167
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,3517,054
SandomierzPoland 2,9261,819
SniezkaPoland 2,6411,641
SuwalkiPoland 2,7181,689
SzczecinPoland 2,3741,475
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,1391,950
Santa MariaPortugal 3,0291,882
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,0523,761
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 11,5017,147
Satu MareRomania 3,2252,004
SibiuRomania 3,4572,149
SulinaRomania 3,7842,351
SadrinskRussia 4,4542,768
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,6801,665
SalekhardRussia 3,7732,345
SaratovRussia 4,0292,504
SejmcanRussia 5,8803,654
SelagoncyRussia 5,0963,167
Simusir IslandRussia 7,6574,758
SkovorodinoRussia 6,5564,074
SmolenskRussia 3,1141,935
SociRussia 4,4052,737
SortovalaRussia 2,6001,615
SuntarRussia 5,5793,467
SurgutRussia 4,4172,745
SverdlovskRussia 4,2642,650
SyktyvkarRussia 3,4902,169
St MaartenSaint Martin 5,9823,717
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 7,4624,637
SeychellesSeychelles 9,8706,134
SingaporeSingapore 11,5147,155
SliacSlovakia 2,9761,850
SeoulSouth Korea 8,3805,208
SineijuSouth Korea 8,0535,004
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,7861,731
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,6331,636
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,5631,593
SevilleSpain 3,1561,961
SennarSudan 7,0274,367
ShambatSudan 6,7654,204
ShendiSudan 6,6994,163
StenseleSweden 1,8361,141
StockholmSweden 2,1311,324
StorlienSweden 1,6581,030
SundsvallSweden 1,9411,206
SantisSwitzerland 2,6621,655
SongeaTanzania 9,6025,967
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,8786,139
SongkhlaThailand 10,7756,696
Suphan BuriThailand 10,0026,216
Surat ThaniThailand 10,5146,533
SurinThailand 10,0926,271
Sansanne-MangoTogo 6,2303,871
SokodeTogo 6,3963,974
SfaxTunisia 3,9422,450
SousseTunisia 3,8282,379
SamsunTurkey 4,4442,762
SiirtTurkey 5,0263,123
SivasTurkey 4,6192,870
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,0843,781
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,8281,136
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,059658
SarataUkraine 3,7032,301
SarnyUkraine 3,1151,936
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 4,0352,508
SumyUkraine 3,5402,200
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,8844,278
SaltoUruguay 11,0866,889
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 6,6474,130
Safford, AzUsa 6,6564,136
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 3,7752,346
Saint Leo, FlUsa 5,7923,599
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 5,1743,215
Saint Paul, NeUsa 5,3353,315
Saint Peter, MnUsa 4,8733,028
Salem, InUsa 4,9383,069
Salem, OrUsa 6,0993,790
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 6,0083,734
San Angelo, TexasUsa 6,3583,951
San Antonio, TexasUsa 6,4363,999
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 7,0134,358
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 6,7724,208
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,0523,761
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 6,9654,328
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 4,5612,835
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 7,0184,361
Santa Maria, CaUsa 6,9514,319
Santuck, ScUsa 5,1193,181
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 4,1912,604
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 5,3543,327
Scott City, KsUsa 5,7553,576
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 5,5213,431
Scottsburg, InUsa 4,9383,069
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 5,8183,615
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 5,8313,623
Sedan, KsUsa 5,6053,483
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,6743,526
Selma, AlUsa 5,6443,507
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 4,1312,567
Seymour, InUsa 4,9383,069
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 4,9823,096
Sheridan, WyUsa 5,4133,364
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 5,9323,686
Sioux City, IaUsa 5,1303,188
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 5,0413,132
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 4,7072,925
Southport, NcUsa 5,0243,122
Sparta, IlUsa 5,1963,229
Spencer, WvUsa 4,6962,918
Spickard, MoUsa 5,1973,230
Spokane, WaUsa 5,6163,490
Spooner, WiUsa 4,6112,865
Springfield, IlUsa 5,0383,131
Springfield, MissouriUsa 5,4603,393
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,2633,892
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 4,7392,945
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 5,1733,214
Stambaugh, MiUsa 4,4312,754
Stamford, CtUsa 4,1782,596
State College, PaUsa 4,3812,722
State University, MsUsa 5,6453,508
State University, NmUsa 6,6104,107
Staunton, VaUsa 4,6832,910
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 5,8003,604
Steffenville, MoUsa 5,1373,192
Stockton, CaUsa 6,6954,160
Storm Lake, IaUsa 5,0523,140
Storrs, CtUsa 4,0212,499
Subiaco, ArUsa 5,6993,541
Summerville, ScUsa 5,2203,244
Sunnyside, WaUsa 5,8713,649
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 5,2773,279
Syracuse, NeUsa 5,2393,256
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 4,0872,540
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,0603,766
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,4034,600
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,2014,475
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,3234,550
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,2222,623
SocotraYemen 8,0575,007
SenangaZambia 9,7146,037
SerenjeZambia 9,6586,002
SeshekeZambia 9,8936,148
SolweziZambia 9,4095,847


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -